NTSB Identification: MKC82DA092
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 1982 in THORNTON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N21722
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE SPRAYING A CORN FIELD, THE PILOT CROSSED UNDER A POWERLINE AT THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD. WHILE PASSING BENEATH THE LINES, HIS LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE BOTTOM WIRE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST AILERON CONTROL AND LANDED IN A CORN FIELD WITH NO ADDITIONAL DAMAGE. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS MODERATE TURBULENCE AND HE ESTIMATED THE WIND FROM THE NORTHWEST AT ABOUT 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE,CLEAR AIR
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
WING..FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT CONTROL,AILERON..JAMMED
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months