NTSB Identification: MKC82DA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1982 in GOODLAND, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/25/1983
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N2497K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED HEADWINDS AND ELECTED TO LAND AT GOODLAND, KANSAS TO REFUEL. HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 12 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 320 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE GOT A CRAMP IN HIS RIGHT LEG AND REMOVED HIS RIGHT FOOT FROM THE RUDDER IN AN ATTEMPT TO WORKOUT THE CRAMP. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO TURN LEFT AND HE INADVERTENTLY HIT THE LEFT RUDDER ON THE PASSENGER SIDE WITH HIS RIGHT FOOT. HE STATED THAT THE MISTAKE WAS QUICKLY RECOGNIZED, BUT NOT SOON ENOUGH TO STOP A GROUND LOOP. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
RUDDER..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT(OTHER ORGANIC PROBLEM)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months