NTSB Identification: MKC82DA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1982 in SALEM, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/20/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N9611P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS FERRYING HIS NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT FROM HAYTI, MISSOURI TO EXIRA, IOWA. HE WAS UNABLE TO PURCHASE FUEL DURING AN ENROUTE STOP AT PIEDMONT, MISSOURI, SINCE NO ONE WAS AT THE AIRPORT. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO SALEM, MISSOURI TO OBTAIN FUEL. AS HE WAS APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION, HIS LOW FUEL QUANTITY LIGHT ILLUMINATED. HE DID NOT HAVE THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT; THEREFORE, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DRAG STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED WIRES ON THE APPROACH END OF THE STRIP; HOWEVER, HE LANDED HARD ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE STRIP AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A LARGE POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..LOW LEVEL
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Index for May1982 | Index of months