NTSB Identification: MKC82DA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1982 in COLUMBIA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/20/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6527W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DUE TO ABNORMAL ENGINE SOUNDS THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND ROLLED INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT HE WAS UNABLE TO REMOVE ALL THE WATER IN THE FUEL BY DRAINING THE SUMPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM..WATER
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months