NTSB Identification: MKC82DA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1982 in MINDEN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N9927B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CARRIED EXTRA POWER DURING THE APPROACH FOR AID IN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL IN THE 10 TO 15 KNOT CROSSWIND. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT APPLIED FULL BRAKES AT TOUCHDOWN ON THE WET SOD RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END INTO A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Index for May1982 | Index of months