NTSB Identification: MKC82DA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1982 in HAYITT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N5067K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CAME IN SLIGHTLY LOW ON FINAL TO AVOID CROSSING A ROAD THAT RAN THROUGH THE CENTER OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE WHEAT FIELD AT THE SOUTH END OF THE STRIP BLENDED IN WITH THE COLORS AND TEXTURE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE TALL WHEAT AND PULLED THE AIRCRAFT DOWN ABOUT 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAZE/SMOKE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for May1982 | Index of months