NTSB Identification: MKC82DA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1982 in WALDEN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/1983
Aircraft: TAYLOR MONOPLANE, registration: N32RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THIS WAS THE AIRCRAFT'S FIRST FLIGHT AS WELL AS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL. IT WAS A HOME BUILT PLANE THAT THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY COMPLETED. THE PILOT TOOKOFF ON RUNWAY 15 WITH WIND FROM 190 DEGREES AT 16 GUSTING 24 KNOTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT RAISED THE TAIL WHEEL AT ABOUT 35 TO 40 MPH. HE INTENDED TO HOLD THE PLANE ON THE GROUND UNTIL ABOUT 50 MPH, WHILE FEELING THE CONTROLS, AND THEN ALLOW IT TO LIFT OFF. HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT THE PLANE BECAME PREMATURELY AIRBORNE AT A SPEED OF JUST PAST 40 MPH. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THIS TO A GUST OF WIND. HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE CONTROLS HAD LITTLE EFFECT DUE TO THE SLOW SPEED. HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO OBTAIN AIRSPEED AND GAIN CONTROL. HOWEVER, THE PLANE CRASHED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE LEFT GEAR AND WINGTIP STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED(VLOF)..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months