NTSB Identification: MIA82DA178
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1982 in CHARLOTTE AMALI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1983
Aircraft: DOUGLAS C-47, registration: N87629
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED NORMAL BRAKING PRESSURE FAILED WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP. HE ATTEMPTED TO STEER CLEAR OF OTHER AIRCRAFT, BUT COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED DC-3 AIRCRAFT. NO DETERMINATION OF THE NATURE OF THE BRAKING PROBLEM WAS MADE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months