NTSB Identification: MIA82DA176
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1982 in MADISON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1983
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N59998
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED LONG IN A PASTURE TO AVOID COWS, AND THEN WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE HITTING A FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE MIXTURE LINKAGE BECAME DISCONNECTED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE LINKAGE WAS RECONNECTED AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED. HOWEVER, THE ENGINES STOPPED RUNNING ABOUT TWO MINUTES LATER WHEN NO FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE TANKS. IT WAS NOT KNOWN WHETHER THE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN DRAINED PRIOR TO THE ENGINE RUN-UP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..ANIMAL(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months