NTSB Identification: MIA82DA174
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1982 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N366DJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS PRACTICING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, HE STARTED TO FLARE A BIT TOO HIGH. HE STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARDER THAN NORMAL AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD AND SWEPT ACROSS THE TAIL BOOM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT FAILED AT THE AFT END AND THE MAIN ROTOR AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months