NTSB Identification: MIA82DA173
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1982 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1983
Aircraft: AIR & SPACE 18A, registration: N6140S
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF, THE GYROCOPTER LIFTED OFF TO ONLY ABOUT 3 FT, INSTEAD OF THE USUAL 10 TO 15 FT. IT THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED A GROUND RESONANT CONDITION. THE PILOT STATED THAT ONCE THE WHEELS WERE CARRYING THE WEIGHT, THE BLADES WOULD UNLOAD, THEN THEY WOULD "PITCH HIGH" AND SLOW DOWN. REPORTEDLY, WHEN THIS CONDITION WAS COUPLED WITH THE FAST FORWARD VELOCITY, A RESONANT VIBRATION OCCURRED. THE CONDITION BECAME PROGRESSIVELY WORSE UNTIL THE LEFT GEAR FAILED AND THE GYROCOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE OCCURRED IF HE HAD ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months