NTSB Identification: MIA82DA172
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1982 in NEAR ST. MARKS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1983
Aircraft: HELIO H-395, registration: N4197D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN MISSING AND STARTED VIBRATING EXCESSIVELY. THE PILOT FORCE LANDED IN A SWAMP WITH SAWGRASS AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED. THE #3 EXHAUST PUSH ROD WAS MISSING AND WAS NOT FOUND, BUT DEBRIS FROM THE PUSH ROD SHROUD TUBE WAS FOUND INSIDE THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,PUSH ROD..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months