NTSB Identification: MIA82DA170
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 1982 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: YS325
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT RAN OUT OF FUEL ON THE LAST LEG OF A FLIGHT THAT INVOLVED 4 ENROUTE STOPS. HE STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE SHOWED ABOUT 2 HOURS OF FUEL WHEN HE DEPARTED GAINESVILLE. THE FORCED LANDING OCCURRED ABOUT 1 MILE EAST OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months