NTSB Identification: MIA82DA165
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1982 in CEDAR KEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA 28-181, registration: N8876E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT RECEIVED INFORMATION FROM A DEPARTING AIRCRAFT THAT THERE WAS A 10 TO 15 KT CROSSWIND FAVORING RUNWAY 23. HE WENT AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO HIGH. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOATING, SO THE PILOT WENT AROUND AGAIN. REPORTEDLY ON THE THIRD APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 400 FT DOWN THE 2400 FT RUNWAY, BUT THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT WHEN THE PILOT "HIT" THE BRAKES. HE EASED UP ON THE LEFT BRAKE SO THAT HE COULD STAY ON THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN, AND CAME TO REST PARTIALLY SUBMERGED IN SALT WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months