NTSB Identification: MIA82DA164
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1982 in VERO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N2406D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WHEN HE FLEW TO ANDTHER AIRPORT TO PRACTICE GRASS FIELD LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE 1450 EDT WEATHER REPORT FROM VERO BEACH, THE WIND WAS FROM 110 DEGREES AT 10 KTS AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEGREES. DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT LIFT-OFF. HOWEVER, HE OBSERVED A DITCH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND LEFT THE POWER ON TO JUMP THE DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ORANGE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months