NTSB Identification: MIA82DA163
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 1982 in MALONE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N4494Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP TO DISPENSE LIQUID CHEMICALS ON A NEARBY COTTON FIELD. UPON RETURNING TO LAND FOLLOWING THE SPRAYING OPERATION THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF THE RIGHT MAIN BRAKE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE BRAKES HAD BEEN SERVICED WITH FLUID PRIOR TO THE LAST TAKEOFF. THE FLUID HAD DRAINED OFF DURING THE FLIGHT THROUGH AN UNDETECTED LEAK IN THE HYDRALIC LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..LEAK
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months