NTSB Identification: MIA82DA161
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1982 in PLYMOUTH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N2334C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT HAD A FLIGHT OF OVER 4 HOURS TOTAL WITH ONE ENROUTE STOP. AT THIS STOP THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL. AFTER 2 HOURSAND 9 MINUTES OF RETURN FLIGHT THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT MADE A WHEELS UP LANDING ON A HIGHWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WHEELS UP LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months