NTSB Identification: MIA82DA160
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1982 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/27/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N553PA
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING LONG THE PLT REALIZED THAT THE ACFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED ON THE RWY REMAINING & APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. HE THEN BECAME AWARE THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS BEYOND THE RWY END & ABORTED THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A DITCH BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
ABORTED TAKEOFF..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months