NTSB Identification: MIA82DA159
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1982 in ENGLEWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6440T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AS THE PILOT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 700 FT MSL, HE OBSERVED A PERSON ON THE BEACH WAVING AT HIS AIRCRAFT. HE THOUGHT THE PERSON WAS SOMEONE HE KNEW SO HAD MADE A DESCENDING TURN TO 500 FT TO TAKE A BETTER LOOK. WHEN HE DETERMINED THAT IT WAS THE WRONG PERSON, HE INITIATED A CLIMB. AS HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, THE ENGINE RESPONDED MOMENTARILY, THEN LOST POWER. HE MANEUVERED TO LAND ON THE BEACH. HOWEVER, THE BEACH WAS TOO CROWDED, SO HE DITCHED IN THE OCEAN. HE STATED THAT HE USED NO CARBURETOR HEAT SINCE HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH FLYING THE PIPER PA-28, WHICH ACCORDING TO HIM, REQUIRED NO CARBURETOR HEAT DURING LOW POWER SETTINGS. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months