NTSB Identification: MIA82DA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 1982 in ST. AUGUSTINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1983
Aircraft: GLOBE GC-1B, registration: N78118
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE SPOT LANDINGS FOR A COMPETITIVE EVENT AT A LATER TIME. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 13 ON A HOT MORNING WITH UP AND DOWNDRAFTS. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 130 TO 220 DEG AT 12, GUSTING 16 KTS. DURING A NO-FLAP/SPOT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months