NTSB Identification: MIA82DA157
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in WEST OF CROSS C, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201T, registration: N505HP
Injuries: 4 Fatal.AT ABOUT 1605 CDT, THE PILOT ACTIVATED HIS VFR FLIGHT PLAN FROM NASHVILLE, TN TO VENICE, FL. AT 1813, THE PILOT CONTACTED TALLAHASEE FSS AND WAS BRIEFED ON THE WEATHER CONDITIONS TO SARASOTA, FL. THIS WAS THE LAST KNOWN RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH THE AIRCRAFT. A RADAR CONTROLLER AT JACKSONVILLE CENTER OBSERVED A TRACK ALONG AIRWAY V-97 THAT MATCHED THE PILOT'S INTENDED ROUTE. HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS NOT IN RADIO CONTACT WITH JACKSONVILLE CENTER. LATER, A COMPUTER READOUT OF THE RADAR INFORMATION SHOWED THAT THE FLIGHT PATH AND ALTITUDE OF THE ASSUMED AIRCRAFT BECAME ERRATIC AS IT CONTINUED OVER THE GULF OF MEXICO. IT CONTINUED TO THE VICINITY OF LICKS INTERSECTION WHERE IT DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR IN AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. THE CAP INITIATED A SEARCH WHICH WAS CONTINUED UNTIL 7/11/82 WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED AND THE OCCUPANTS WERE PRESUMED DECEASED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months