NTSB Identification: MIA82DA156
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1982 in LAKE LADY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/16/1983
Aircraft: SIKORSKY H-19, registration: N95484
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS MADE IN A MARSHY AREA. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. THE ENGINE BECAME SUBMERGED IN WATER AND COULD NOT BE TESTED DUE TO THE HIGH MOISTURE CONTENT IN THE CARBURETOR AND MAGNETOS. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months