NTSB Identification: MIA82DA153
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 1982 in KENNETH CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N225NY
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.WHILE CRUISING THE AIRCRAFT OIL PRESSURE DROPPED AND SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT, SO MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A STUMP AND NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN OIL LINE TO A PRESSURE GAUGE AND OIL LEAKED ON A HOT EXHAUST PIPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL LINE..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months