NTSB Identification: MIA82DA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1982 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N7469F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED A THUNDERSTORM IN PROGRESS WITH WINDS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT LANDED TO THE SOUTH ALTHOUGH HE STATED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHWEST. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED NO PREXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months