NTSB Identification: MIA82DA149
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1982 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/1983
Aircraft: AERONCA CHAMPION 7AC, registration: N1724E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHEN THE PILOT TOOKOFF TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, HE NOTICED A STORM ACROSS THE BAY OVER TAMPA. HE CHANGED FROM RUNWAY 24 TO RUNWAY 18 WHEN HE NOTICED A CHANGE IN THE WIND DIRECTION. AFTER COMPLETING THREE MORE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, HE ELECTED TO MAKE THE NEXT TO A FULL STOP. HE REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH SEEMED TO BE SATISFACTORY UNTIL HE BEGAN TO FLARE. AT THAT TIME, THE PLANE SUDDENLY BEGAN DRIFTING RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TRIED TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT, BUT THE PLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. BOTH OF THE MAIN GEAR FAILED DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE 1549 EDT WEATHER OBSERVATION AT ST. PETERSBURG, THERE WAS INTENSIVE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months