NTSB Identification: MIA82DA139
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 1982 in NEAR HORSESHOE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N5193C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN OVER WATER FLIGHT, HE NOTICED THE RIGHT ENGINE FUEL FLOW WAS FLUCTUATING WHILE THE ENGINE WAS CUTTING IN AND OUT. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY INTENSE WHITE SMOKE WHICH WAS OBSERVED COMING OUT OF THE LOUVERS ON TOP OF THE ENGINE COWLING. THE PILOT SAW A FISHING BOAT IN THE VICINITY AND ELECTED TO DITCH THE AIRCRAFT NEAR THE VESSEL. AFTER DITCHING, THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN DEEP WATER AND THE PILOT WAS RESCUED BY THE CREW OF THE FISHING BOAT. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH ENGINE FIRE DETECTION OR PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..FIRE
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months