NTSB Identification: MIA82DA138
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 1982 in RUSKIN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1983
Aircraft: BRANTLY B-2B, registration: N2282U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT EXPERIENCED HEAVY VIBRATION FOLLOWED BY LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE ACFT. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE ACFT IN ABRUPT CHANGES IN ATTITUDE. EXAM OF THE PITCH LINK ASSEMBLIES REVEALED FAILURE UNDER STATIC OVERLOAD CONDITIONS. A THIRD PITCH LINK ASSEMBLY WAS NOT FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL,PITCH CHANGE ROD/LINK..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
COLLECTIVE..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months