NTSB Identification: MIA82DA133
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 1982 in N. GREENVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-4, registration: N1151W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT TOOK OFF AT ABOUT 1922 TO DISPENSE A NON-TOXIC LIQUID CHEMICAL AND FERTILIZER ON A NEARBY MELON FIELD. AFTER ONE NORMAL SWATH RUN ON A NORTHERLY HEADING, HE PULLED UP AND BEGAN A PROCEDURE TURN TO THE LEFT (WEST). HE STATED THE AFTERNOON SUN DISTRACTED HIS ATTENTION FROM THE ROTOR AND ENGINE RPM AT THE TOP OF THE TURN. DURING REENTRY TO THE FIELD AT THE BOTTOM OF THE DESCENDING TURN, HE INITIATED A FLARE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID GROUND CONTACT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MECHANCIAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..SUNGLARE
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months