NTSB Identification: MIA82DA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 1982 in ARECIBO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2575Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD 8 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD BEFORE TAKEOFF. AT 0700, HE DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT FROM SAN JUAN TO AGUADILLA, PR WITH AN INTERMEDIATE STOP AT ARECIBO, PR FOR REFUELING. AT ABOUT 0725, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL, ABOUT 3 MILES FROM ARECIBO. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A DIRT ROAD; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. NORMAL FUEL CONSUMPTION AT 65% WAS ABOUT 12 GALLONS PER HOUR. AN ADDITIONAL AMOUNT MUST BE ADDED FOR TAXI, TAKEOFF, AND CLIMB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months