NTSB Identification: MIA82DA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1982 in FT. PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/31/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9655T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AFTER HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE FOR A CLIMB ATTITUDE AT ABOUT 60 TO 62 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT WANT TO CLIMB, AND SIMULTANEOUSLY, THE NOSE DROPPED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN A HARD LANDING ABOUT THREE WEEKS PREVIOUSLY. THE PROPELLER AND ENGINE MOUNT HAD BEEN REPLACED, BUT THERE WAS NO LOGBOOK ENTRY REGARDING ANY REPAIR ON THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR FRACTURE DID NOT SHOW EVIDENCE OF CORROSION, FATIGUE, OR PREVIOUS CRACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months