NTSB Identification: MIA82DA121
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1982 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N4607Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE CIRCLING OVER THE AREA WHERE THE PILOT RESIDED, A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH AN AUTOMBILE. BOTH THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AUTOMOBILE WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED HOWEVER THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE 2 OCCUPANTS OF THE AIRCRAFT OR THE DRIVER OF THE AUTOMOBILE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE RELATING TO THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE, HOWEVER; THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED IT TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 72 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 71 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for May1982 | Index of months