NTSB Identification: MIA82DA119
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 1982 in GENEVA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N1355V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT. UPON MAKING A CORRECTION SOME AIRSPEED WAS LOST AND THE NOSE WAS LOWERED. DURING LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months