NTSB Identification: LAX82DVM16
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 1982 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N1105B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE HOVERING. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT WHILE HOVERING, HE TURNED TO A DOWNWIND HEADING WHEN A GUST OF WIND SPUN THE HELICOPTER TO THE RIGHT. HE CORRECTED WITH THE LEFT PEDAL BUT THE HELICOPTER KEPT SPINNING TO THE RIGHT AS HE SET THE HELICOPTER ON THE GROUND, AND THE TAIL BOOM, TAIL ROTOR, SKIDS, AND LOWER FRAME WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for May1982 | Index of months