NTSB Identification: LAX82DVA15
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in MADERA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: BOEING N2S-1-A-75A, registration: N6201
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. HE REPORTED THAT WHILE LANDING, HE APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKE PRESSURE AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months