NTSB Identification: LAX82DUJ45
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1982 in GOODYEAR, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1983
Aircraft: AYRES S2R, registration: N5611X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST BEEN LOADED WITH SPRAY MATERIAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF, HE LEVELED OFF OVER COTTON AT THE END OF THE STRIP AND MADE A POWER REDUCTION. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE COTTON AND HIT AN EMBANKMENT. THE PLANE CONTINUED FLYING, BUT THE LANDING GEAR WAS SERIOUSLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A PAVED STRIP AT GOODYEAR, AZ WHERE HE CRASH LANDED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 3900 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months