NTSB Identification: LAX82DUJ41
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 1982 in PIMA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2688J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ENTERED TRAFFIC TO LAND ON RUNWAY 36. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 97 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 15 KNOTS. WHILE LANDING, HE FELT THE TOUCHDOWN WOULD BE TOO FAR FROM THE APPROACH END, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 6500 FT AND THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE WAS SLUGGISH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, AND WHEN HE BLED OFF THE FLAPS, THE PLANE SETTLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A BUSH AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months