NTSB Identification: LAX82DUJ39
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1982 in CAMP VERDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N96732
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND INTO BUSHES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LANDED HARD, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for May1982 | Index of months