NTSB Identification: LAX82DUG12
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 1982 in PALM SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1983
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA226-TC, registration: N1009R
Injuries: 1 Serious,5 Uninjured.AFTER STARTING THE ENGINES AT NIGHT, A SIGNAL WAS GIVEN TO A LINE SERVICE EMPLOYEE TO DISCONNECT THE APU. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO DISCONNECT THE APU, THE LINE SERVICE EMPLOYEE MOVED INTO THE PATH OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER AND WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION..INATTENTIVE..GROUND PERSONNEL
Index for May1982 | Index of months