NTSB Identification: LAX82DA326
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1982 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N80301
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN A LANDING GEAR, DAMAGED BY A WIRE STRIKE, COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD ENTERED A NARROW VALLEY AT TREETOP LEVEL. BROKEN POWER LINES STARTED A GRASS FIRE WHICH WAS EVENTUALLY BROUGHT UNDER CONTROL. AFTER THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCREW FILED A NEAR-MIDAIR REPORT, CLAIMING THEY HAD HIT A POWER LINE WHILE AVOIDING AN IMMINENT COLLISION. HOWEVER, A REVIEW OF THE ARTCC DARTS (RADAR) DATA REVEALED NO OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY AT THAT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOW PASS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months