NTSB Identification: LAX82DA321
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1982 in BLYTHE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N53186
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.PILOT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ON REMOTE FIELD. THE SOIL WAS SOFT AND THE LANDING GEAR SANK IN ON TOUCHDOWN. THE LANDING WAS DONE FOR SOME UNSCHEDULED ENROUTE SIGHTSEEING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months