NTSB Identification: LAX82DA319
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1982 in TWENTY-NINE PAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5624U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.WHILE PREPARING TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT TAXIED TO A POSITION NEAR THE MIDPOINT OF RUNWAY 8/26 WHERE IT INTERSECTED WITH A 750 FT TAXIWAY. AT THAT POINT, THE TAXIWAY ANGLED TOWARD THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST TO THE NORTH END OF RUNWAY 17/35. THE PILOT MISTOOK THE TAXIWAY FOR THE NORTH-SOUTH RUNWAY. AFTER MAKING A 360 DEG TURN TO CLEAR THE AREA, HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON THE TAXIWAY. BY THE TIME THE PLANE CAME TO THE END OF THE TAXIWAY, IT WAS TOO SLOW TO LIFT OFF AND THE PILOT WAS AFRAID IT WAS TOO FAST TO TURN ON TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE PAVED SURFACE AND RAN INTO A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE TEMPERATURE AND ELEVATION WERE 93 DEG AND 1808 FT, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months