NTSB Identification: LAX82DA316
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1982 in VENTURA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1983
Aircraft: MIDGET MUSTANG, registration: N50RT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE FLYING IN THE VICINITY OF A BEACH AREA, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED ON A DIRT PARKING AREA NEAR THE BEACH, BUT DID NOT HAVE ROOM TO STOP. IN ORDER TO AVOID SURFERS AND THEIR PARKED VEHICLES, HE INTENTIONALLY RAN THE AIRCRAFT ACROSS AN AREA OF LARGE ROCKS AND ONTO THE SURF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND NO PREIMPACT FAILURES WERE VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..OTHER PERSON
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months