NTSB Identification: LAX82DA300
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1982 in SANTA CRUZ, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/1983
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DCO-65, registration: N47325
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ENTERED TRAFFIC TO LAND ON RUNWAY 31 WITH A WIND FROM 130 DEG AT 5 KTS. THE FIRST APPROACH TO LAND WAS HIGH, SO A GO-AROUND WAS MADE. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW AND FAST. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT INITIATED A SECOND GO-AROUND. THE PILOT THEN ABORTED THE GO-AROUND, BUT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A PARKED CESSNA 172.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months