NTSB Identification: LAX82DA299
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 1982 in LAKE TAHOE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/1983
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4, registration: N1104L
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.THIS WAS TO HAVE BEEN THE FOURTH SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT OF THE DAY. AS THE AMPHIBIAN WAS TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED WATER FLOWING INTO THE AIRCRAFT. THE BILGE PUMP WAS UNABLE TO QUELL THE FLOW. THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS, FOUR CHILDREN, ABANDONED THE AIRCRAFT AND IT SANK A SHORT TIME LATER IN DEEP WATER. THE PLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months