NTSB Identification: LAX82DA284
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1982 in SAN PEDRO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R, registration: N3935T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT WAS FLYING NEAR CATALINA ISLAND AND WHEN HE SWITCHED TANKS THE ENGINE QUIT. PROCEDURES TO RESTART DID NOT WORK SO AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months