NTSB Identification: LAX82DA283
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1982 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1983
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28C, registration: N5688N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE HELICOPTER MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD AFTER TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT FAILURE. EXAMINATION SHOWED A DUCTILESHEAR OVERLOAD FAILURE. NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT..FAILURE,TOTAL
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months