NTSB Identification: LAX82DA281
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1982 in HENDERSON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N455HC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.PILOT RAISED LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF FLAPS ON A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. PILOT OWNS A C-411 AND A BE-B55. SWITCHES ARE REVERSED ON THESE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR RETRACTION..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months