NTSB Identification: LAX82DA277
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1982 in GOODYEAR, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2223C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT BROKE OFF DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED FURTHER ON A SUBSEQUENT LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE LANDING GEAR BOLTS FAILED IN OVERLOAD AND SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE. NO REPORT WAS FILED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT..OVERLOAD
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months