NTSB Identification: LAX82DA271
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 1982 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6559
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE SPRAYING AT NIGHT & DURING THE FOURTH PASS UNDER POWER LINES CROSSING THE FIELD, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE WIRES. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FLAGGER AT THE FIELD INFORMED THE PLT THAT THE WIND WAS CAUSING THE WIRES TO WHIP UP & DOWN AT TIMES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months