NTSB Identification: LAX82DA270
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 1982 in KERNVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/1983
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N2064B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING ROLL-OUT THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLT APPLIED HARD BRAKES TO PREVENT THE ACFT FROM ENTERING THE WATER ADJACENT TO THE RWY & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months